List of Oddworld species: Difference between revisions
(Added the garbage truck creature) |
(Added Devil Vine, Unidentified creatures, and Unnamed wildlife; turned species names into singular) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Description | ! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1% | | [[1%er]] || Civilized || Race || Bikers, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bat]] || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bee]] || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bird]] || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bolamite]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Boombat]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Chippunk]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Chronicler]] || Civilized || Race || Accountants, lawyers, stock brokers, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Clakker]] || Civilized || Race || Townsfolk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Devil Vine]] || Plant || Wild || Live Ammo, unused | ||
|- | |||
| [[Elderling]] || Native || Race || Prophets, advisors | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elums]] || Native || Domesticated || Steeds, meat | | [[Elums]] || Native || Domesticated || Steeds, meat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Fangustanian]] || Native || Race || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Fleech]] || Wildlife || Wild || Pets | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Frogger]] || Wildlife || Wild || Sacred, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Frogger|Frogger symbiote]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Fuzzle]] || Wildlife || Wild || Lab animals, pets, meat, Live Ammo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gabbit]] || Native || Race || Replacement lungs, various consumer products | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Garbage truck | | [[Garbage truck creature]] || Wildlife || Domesticated || Garbage truck, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gloktigi]] || Civilized || Race || Elite security | | [[Gloktigi]] || Civilized || Race || Elite security | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Glukkon]] || Civilized || Race || Business executives | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Grubb]] || Native || Race || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Guardian]] || Native || Wild || Defence, sacred, extinct | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Heyhey]] || Civilized || Race || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hint | | [[Hint Fly]] || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Intern]] || Civilized || Race || Lab assistants, security | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Khanzumer]] || Civilized || Race || Consumers, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kinto]] || Wildlife || Wild || Slaves, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kinto|Kinto slaver]] || Civilized || Race || Slavers, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Lusk]] || Unknown || Race || Marauders, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Meech]] || Wildlife || Wild || Meat, sacred, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Meep]] || Native || Domesticated || Meat | | [[Meep]] || Native || Domesticated || Meat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Meetle]]/Mug || Wildlife || Domesticated || Transport, tanks, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Mudflub]] || Wildlife || Wild || Blubber, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Mudokon]] || Native || Race || Slave labour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Musklum]] || Unknown || Race || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oktigi]] || Civilized || Race || Business executives | | [[Oktigi]] || Civilized || Race || Business executives | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Opinionite]] || Civilized || Race || Unused | ||
|- | |||
| [[Outlaw]] || Outlaws || Race || Outlaws | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Paramite]] || Wildlife || Wild || Meat, sacred | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Pokeypine]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Priest]] || Civilized || Race || Priests, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Rat]] || Wildlife || Wild || Avatars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Scoot]]/Worry Fish || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Scrab]] || Wildlife || Wild || Meat, sacred | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Scuba Toad]] || Native || Race || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Sea Rex]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Skeeter]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Sleg]] || Wildlife || Wild || Pets, security | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Slig]] || Civilized || Race || Security, personal assistants | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Slog]] || Civilized || Domesticated || Security | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Slurg]] || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Sniper Wasp]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Spider]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[SpooceShrub]] || Plant || Wild || Spooce | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Stang]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Steef]] || Native || Race || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Stingbee]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Stunk]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Thudslug]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Unidentified creatures]] || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Unnamed wilflife]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Vamp]] || Civilized || Race || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Vykker]] || Civilized || Race || Doctors, researchers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Wolvark]] || Civilized || Race || Security | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Zappfly]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:31, 7 April 2018
| Species | Faction | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1%er | Civilized | Race | Bikers, unused |
| Bat | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Bee | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Bird | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Bolamite | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Boombat | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Chippunk | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Chronicler | Civilized | Race | Accountants, lawyers, stock brokers, unused |
| Clakker | Civilized | Race | Townsfolk |
| Devil Vine | Plant | Wild | Live Ammo, unused |
| Elderling | Native | Race | Prophets, advisors |
| Elums | Native | Domesticated | Steeds, meat |
| Fangustanian | Native | Race | Unused |
| Fleech | Wildlife | Wild | Pets |
| Frogger | Wildlife | Wild | Sacred, unused |
| Frogger symbiote | Wildlife | Wild | Unused |
| Fuzzle | Wildlife | Wild | Lab animals, pets, meat, Live Ammo |
| Gabbit | Native | Race | Replacement lungs, various consumer products |
| Garbage truck creature | Wildlife | Domesticated | Garbage truck, unused |
| Gloktigi | Civilized | Race | Elite security |
| Glukkon | Civilized | Race | Business executives |
| Grubb | Native | Race | |
| Guardian | Native | Wild | Defence, sacred, extinct |
| Heyhey | Civilized | Race | Unused |
| Hint Fly | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Intern | Civilized | Race | Lab assistants, security |
| Khanzumer | Civilized | Race | Consumers, unused |
| Kinto | Wildlife | Wild | Slaves, unused |
| Kinto slaver | Civilized | Race | Slavers, unused |
| Lusk | Unknown | Race | Marauders, unused |
| Meech | Wildlife | Wild | Meat, sacred, unused |
| Meep | Native | Domesticated | Meat |
| Meetle/Mug | Wildlife | Domesticated | Transport, tanks, unused |
| Mudflub | Wildlife | Wild | Blubber, unused |
| Mudokon | Native | Race | Slave labour |
| Musklum | Unknown | Race | Unused |
| Oktigi | Civilized | Race | Business executives |
| Opinionite | Civilized | Race | Unused |
| Outlaw | Outlaws | Race | Outlaws |
| Paramite | Wildlife | Wild | Meat, sacred |
| Pokeypine | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo, unused |
| Priest | Civilized | Race | Priests, unused |
| Rat | Wildlife | Wild | Avatars |
| Scoot/Worry Fish | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Scrab | Wildlife | Wild | Meat, sacred |
| Scuba Toad | Native | Race | Unused |
| Sea Rex | Wildlife | Wild | Unused |
| Skeeter | Wildlife | Wild | Unused |
| Sleg | Wildlife | Wild | Pets, security |
| Slig | Civilized | Race | Security, personal assistants |
| Slog | Civilized | Domesticated | Security |
| Slurg | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Sniper Wasp | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Spider | Wildlife | Wild | Unused |
| SpooceShrub | Plant | Wild | Spooce |
| Stang | Wildlife | Wild | Unused |
| Steef | Native | Race | |
| Stingbee | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Stunk | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Thudslug | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Unidentified creatures | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Unnamed wilflife | Wildlife | Wild | Unused |
| Vamp | Civilized | Race | Unused |
| Vykker | Civilized | Race | Doctors, researchers |
| Wolvark | Civilized | Race | Security |
| Zappfly | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |