List of Oddworld species: Difference between revisions
(Added Devil Vine, Unidentified creatures, and Unnamed wildlife; turned species names into singular) |
(Added some Soulstorm species; added Appearances columns) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" class="unsortable" | Lore | |||
! colspan="6" class="unsortable" | Appearances | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" | Species | ! scope="col" | Species | ||
Line 5: | Line 8: | ||
! scope="col" | Type | ! scope="col" | Type | ||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Description | ! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Description | ||
! scope="col" | Abe’s Oddysee | |||
! scope="col" | Abe’s Exoddus | |||
! scope="col" | Munch’s Oddysee | |||
! scope="col" | Stranger’s Wrath | |||
! scope="col" | New ’n’ Tasty | |||
! scope="col" | Soulstorm | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | [[1%er]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Bikers, unused | |||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | [[Bat]] || Wildlife || Wild || | |||
| ✓ || || || || ✓ || As ‘Meetlebat’ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | [[Bee]] || Wildlife || Wild || | |||
| ✓ || || || || ✓ || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | [[Bird]] || Wildlife || Wild || | |||
| ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | [[Bolamite]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Live Ammo | |||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Boombat]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Live Ammo | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Chippunk]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Live Ammo | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Chronicler]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Accountants, lawyers, stock brokers, unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Clakker]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Townsfolk | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Devil Vine]] || Plant || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Live Ammo, unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Elderling]] || Native || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Prophets, advisors | ||
| || || ✓ || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Elum]] || Native || Domesticated || style="text-align: left;" | Steeds, meat | ||
| ✓ || || || || ✓ || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Fangustanian]] || Native || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Fleech]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Pets | ||
| || ✓ || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Frogger]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Sacred, unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Frogger|Frogger symbiote]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Fuzzle]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Lab animals, pets, meat, Live Ammo | ||
| || || ✓ || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Gabbit]] || Native || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Replacement lungs, various consumer products | ||
| || || ✓ || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Garbage truck creature]] || Wildlife || Domesticated || style="text-align: left;" | Garbage truck, unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Gloktigi]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Elite security | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Glukkon]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Business executives | ||
| ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || || ✓ || ✓ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Grubb]] || Native || Race || | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Guardian]] || Native || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Defence, sacred, extinct | ||
| || ✓ || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Haggut moss]] || Plant || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Medicinal | ||
| || || || || || ✓ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Heyhey]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Hint Fly]] || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
| ✓ || || || || ✓ || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Intern]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Lab assistants, security | ||
| || || ✓ || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Khanzumer]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Consumers, unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Kinto]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Slaves, unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Kinto|Kinto slaver]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Slavers, unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Lusk]] || Unknown || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Marauders, unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Meech]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Meat, sacred, unused | ||
| Referenced || || || || Referenced || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Meep]] || Native || Domesticated || style="text-align: left;" | Meat | ||
| || || ✓ || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Meetle]]/Mug || Wildlife || Domesticated || style="text-align: left;" | Transport, tanks, unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Meetlebat]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Venom | ||
| || || || || || ✓ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Moongrass]] || Plant || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Medicinal | ||
| || || || || || ✓ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Mudflub]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Blubber, unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Mudokon]] || Native || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Slave labour | ||
| ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || || ✓ || ✓ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Musklum]] || Unknown || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Oktigi]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Business executives | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Opinionite]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Outlaw]] || Outlaws || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Outlaws | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Paramite]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Meat, sacred | ||
| ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || || ✓ || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Paramold]] || Fungus || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Medicinal | ||
| || || || || || ✓ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Pokeypine]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Live Ammo, unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Priest]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Priests, unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Rat]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Avatars | ||
| || || ✓ || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Scoot|Scoot/Worry Fish]] || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
| || || ✓ || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Scrab]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Meat, sacred | ||
| ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || || ✓ || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Scuba Toad]] || Native || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Sea Rex]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Skeeter]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Sleech]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Guano | ||
| || || || || || ✓ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sleg]] || Wildlife || Wild || Pets, security | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Sleg]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Pets, security | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Slig]] || Civilized || Race || Security, personal assistants | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Slig]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Security, personal assistants | ||
| ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || || ✓ || ✓ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Slog]] || Civilized || Domesticated || Security | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Slog]] || Civilized || Domesticated || style="text-align: left;" | Security | ||
| ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || ''HD'' only || ✓ || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Slurg]] || Wildlife || Wild || | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Slurg]] || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
| || ✓ || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sniper Wasp]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Sniper Wasp]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Live Ammo | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spider]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Spider]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SpooceShrub]] || Plant || Wild || Spooce | | style="text-align: left;" | [[SpooceShrub]] || Plant || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Spooce | ||
| || || ✓ || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stang]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Stang]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steef]] || Native || Race || | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Steef]] || Native || Race || | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stingbee]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Stingbee]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Live Ammo | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stunk]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Stunk]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Live Ammo | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thudslug]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Thudslug]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Live Ammo | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Unidentified creatures]] || Wildlife || Wild || | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Unidentified creatures]] || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Unnamed wilflife]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Unnamed wilflife]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vamp]] || Civilized || Race || Unused | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Vamp]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Unused | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vykker]] || Civilized || Race || Doctors, researchers | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Vykker]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Doctors, researchers | ||
| || || ✓ || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wolvark]] || Civilized || Race || Security | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Wolvark]] || Civilized || Race || style="text-align: left;" | Security | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zappfly]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | | style="text-align: left;" | [[Zappfly]] || Wildlife || Wild || style="text-align: left;" | Live Ammo | ||
| || || || ✓ || || | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:48, 6 April 2021
Lore | Appearances | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Species | Faction | Type | Description | Abe’s Oddysee | Abe’s Exoddus | Munch’s Oddysee | Stranger’s Wrath | New ’n’ Tasty | Soulstorm |
1%er | Civilized | Race | Bikers, unused | ||||||
Bat | Wildlife | Wild | ✓ | ✓ | As ‘Meetlebat’ | ||||
Bee | Wildlife | Wild | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
Bird | Wildlife | Wild | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
Bolamite | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo | ✓ | |||||
Boombat | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo | ✓ | |||||
Chippunk | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo | ✓ | |||||
Chronicler | Civilized | Race | Accountants, lawyers, stock brokers, unused | ||||||
Clakker | Civilized | Race | Townsfolk | ✓ | |||||
Devil Vine | Plant | Wild | Live Ammo, unused | ||||||
Elderling | Native | Race | Prophets, advisors | ✓ | |||||
Elum | Native | Domesticated | Steeds, meat | ✓ | ✓ | ||||
Fangustanian | Native | Race | Unused | ||||||
Fleech | Wildlife | Wild | Pets | ✓ | |||||
Frogger | Wildlife | Wild | Sacred, unused | ||||||
Frogger symbiote | Wildlife | Wild | Unused | ||||||
Fuzzle | Wildlife | Wild | Lab animals, pets, meat, Live Ammo | ✓ | ✓ | ||||
Gabbit | Native | Race | Replacement lungs, various consumer products | ✓ | |||||
Garbage truck creature | Wildlife | Domesticated | Garbage truck, unused | ||||||
Gloktigi | Civilized | Race | Elite security | ✓ | |||||
Glukkon | Civilized | Race | Business executives | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
Grubb | Native | Race | ✓ | ||||||
Guardian | Native | Wild | Defence, sacred, extinct | ✓ | |||||
Haggut moss | Plant | Wild | Medicinal | ✓ | |||||
Heyhey | Civilized | Race | Unused | ||||||
Hint Fly | Wildlife | Wild | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
Intern | Civilized | Race | Lab assistants, security | ✓ | |||||
Khanzumer | Civilized | Race | Consumers, unused | ||||||
Kinto | Wildlife | Wild | Slaves, unused | ||||||
Kinto slaver | Civilized | Race | Slavers, unused | ||||||
Lusk | Unknown | Race | Marauders, unused | ||||||
Meech | Wildlife | Wild | Meat, sacred, unused | Referenced | Referenced | ||||
Meep | Native | Domesticated | Meat | ✓ | |||||
Meetle/Mug | Wildlife | Domesticated | Transport, tanks, unused | ||||||
Meetlebat | Wildlife | Wild | Venom | ✓ | |||||
Moongrass | Plant | Wild | Medicinal | ✓ | |||||
Mudflub | Wildlife | Wild | Blubber, unused | ||||||
Mudokon | Native | Race | Slave labour | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
Musklum | Unknown | Race | Unused | ||||||
Oktigi | Civilized | Race | Business executives | ✓ | |||||
Opinionite | Civilized | Race | Unused | ||||||
Outlaw | Outlaws | Race | Outlaws | ✓ | |||||
Paramite | Wildlife | Wild | Meat, sacred | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||
Paramold | Fungus | Wild | Medicinal | ✓ | |||||
Pokeypine | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo, unused | ||||||
Priest | Civilized | Race | Priests, unused | ||||||
Rat | Wildlife | Wild | Avatars | ✓ | |||||
Scoot/Worry Fish | Wildlife | Wild | ✓ | ||||||
Scrab | Wildlife | Wild | Meat, sacred | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||
Scuba Toad | Native | Race | Unused | ||||||
Sea Rex | Wildlife | Wild | Unused | ||||||
Skeeter | Wildlife | Wild | Unused | ||||||
Sleech | Wildlife | Wild | Guano | ✓ | |||||
Sleg | Wildlife | Wild | Pets, security | ✓ | |||||
Slig | Civilized | Race | Security, personal assistants | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
Slog | Civilized | Domesticated | Security | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | HD only | ✓ | |
Slurg | Wildlife | Wild | ✓ | ||||||
Sniper Wasp | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo | ✓ | |||||
Spider | Wildlife | Wild | Unused | ||||||
SpooceShrub | Plant | Wild | Spooce | ✓ | |||||
Stang | Wildlife | Wild | Unused | ||||||
Steef | Native | Race | ✓ | ||||||
Stingbee | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo | ✓ | |||||
Stunk | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo | ✓ | |||||
Thudslug | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo | ✓ | |||||
Unidentified creatures | Wildlife | Wild | |||||||
Unnamed wilflife | Wildlife | Wild | Unused | ||||||
Vamp | Civilized | Race | Unused | ||||||
Vykker | Civilized | Race | Doctors, researchers | ✓ | |||||
Wolvark | Civilized | Race | Security | ✓ | |||||
Zappfly | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo | ✓ |