List of Oddworld species: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Added newly learnt species, removed hidden content) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Description | ! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1%ers]] || Civilized || Race || Bikers | | [[1%ers]] || Civilized || Race || Bikers, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bats]] || Wildlife || Wild || | | [[Bats]] || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| [[Chippunkz]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | | [[Chippunkz]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chroniclers]] || Civilized || Race || Accountants, lawyers, stock brokers | | [[Chroniclers]] || Civilized || Race || Accountants, lawyers, stock brokers, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Clakkerz]] || Civilized || Race || Townsfolk | | [[Clakkerz]] || Civilized || Race || Townsfolk | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elums]] || Native || Domesticated || Steeds, meat | | [[Elums]] || Native || Domesticated || Steeds, meat | ||
|- | |||
| [[Fangustanians]] || Native || Race || Unused | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fleeches]] || Wildlife || Wild || Pets | | [[Fleeches]] || Wildlife || Wild || Pets | ||
|- | |||
| [[Froggers]] || Wildlife || Wild || Sacred, unused | |||
|- | |||
| [[Froggers|Frogger symbiote]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fuzzles]] || Wildlife || Wild || Lab animals, pets, meat, Live Ammo | | [[Fuzzles]] || Wildlife || Wild || Lab animals, pets, meat, Live Ammo | ||
| Line 40: | Line 46: | ||
| [[Grubbs]] || Native || Race || | | [[Grubbs]] || Native || Race || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Guardians]] || Native || Wild || Defence | | [[Guardians]] || Native || Wild || Defence, sacred, extinct | ||
|- | |||
| [[Heyheys]] || Civilized || Race || Unused | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hint Flies]] || Wildlife || Wild || | | [[Hint Flies]] || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
| Line 46: | Line 54: | ||
| [[Interns]] || Civilized || Race || Lab assistants, security | | [[Interns]] || Civilized || Race || Lab assistants, security | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Khanzumerz]] || Civilized || Race || Consumers | | [[Khanzumerz]] || Civilized || Race || Consumers, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kintos]] || Wildlife || Wild || Slaves | | [[Kintos]] || Wildlife || Wild || Slaves, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kintos|Kinto slavers]] || Civilized || Race || Slavers, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Meeches]] || Wildlife || Wild || Meat | | [[Lusks]] || Unknown || Race || Marauders, unused | ||
|- | |||
| [[Meeches]] || Wildlife || Wild || Meat, sacred, unused | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Meep]] || Native || Domesticated || Meat | | [[Meep]] || Native || Domesticated || Meat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Meetles]]/Mugs || Wildlife || Domesticated || Transport, tanks | | [[Meetles]]/Mugs || Wildlife || Domesticated || Transport, tanks, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mudflubs]] || Wildlife || Wild || Blubber | | [[Mudflubs]] || Wildlife || Wild || Blubber, unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mudokons]] || Native || Race || Slave labour | | [[Mudokons]] || Native || Race || Slave labour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Musklums]] || Unknown || Race || | | [[Musklums]] || Unknown || Race || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oktigi]] || Civilized || Race || Business executives | | [[Oktigi]] || Civilized || Race || Business executives | ||
|- | |||
| [[Opinionites]] || Civilized || Race || Unused | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Outlaws]] || Outlaws || Race || Outlaws | | [[Outlaws]] || Outlaws || Race || Outlaws | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paramites]] || Wildlife || Wild || Meat | | [[Paramites]] || Wildlife || Wild || Meat, sacred | ||
|- | |||
| [[Poison Darts]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pokeypines]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo, unused | |||
|- | |||
| [[Priests]] || Civilized || Race || Priests, unused | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ratz]] || Wildlife || Wild || Avatars | | [[Ratz]] || Wildlife || Wild || Avatars | ||
| Line 74: | Line 92: | ||
| [[Scoots]]/Worry Fish || Wildlife || Wild || | | [[Scoots]]/Worry Fish || Wildlife || Wild || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scrabs]] || Wildlife || Wild || Meat | | [[Scrabs]] || Wildlife || Wild || Meat, sacred | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scuba Toads]] || Native || Race || | | [[Scuba Toads]] || Native || Race || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sea Rexes]] || Wildlife || Wild || | | [[Sea Rexes]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Skeeters]] || Wildlife || Wild || | | [[Skeeters]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Slegs]] || Wildlife || Wild || Pets, security | | [[Slegs]] || Wildlife || Wild || Pets, security | ||
| Line 91: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sniper Wasps]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | | [[Sniper Wasps]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | ||
|- | |||
| [[Spiders]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SpooceShrubs]] || Plant || Wild || Spooce | | [[SpooceShrubs]] || Plant || Wild || Spooce | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stangs]] || Wildlife || Wild || | | [[Stangs]] || Wildlife || Wild || Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steef]] || Native || Race || | | [[Steef]] || Native || Race || | ||
| Line 103: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thudslugs]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | | [[Thudslugs]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | ||
|- | |||
| [[Vamps]] || Civilized || Race || Unused | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vykkers]] || Civilized || Race || Doctors, researchers | | [[Vykkers]] || Civilized || Race || Doctors, researchers | ||
| Line 110: | Line 132: | ||
| [[Zappflies]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | | [[Zappflies]] || Wildlife || Wild || Live Ammo | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:08, 31 March 2018
| Species | Faction | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1%ers | Civilized | Race | Bikers, unused |
| Bats | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Bees/Wasps | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Birds | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Bolamites | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Boombats | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Chippunkz | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Chroniclers | Civilized | Race | Accountants, lawyers, stock brokers, unused |
| Clakkerz | Civilized | Race | Townsfolk |
| Elderlings | Native | Race | Prophets, advisors |
| Elums | Native | Domesticated | Steeds, meat |
| Fangustanians | Native | Race | Unused |
| Fleeches | Wildlife | Wild | Pets |
| Froggers | Wildlife | Wild | Sacred, unused |
| Frogger symbiote | Wildlife | Wild | Unused |
| Fuzzles | Wildlife | Wild | Lab animals, pets, meat, Live Ammo |
| Gabbits | Native | Race | Replacement lungs, various consumer products |
| Gloktigi | Civilized | Race | Elite security |
| Glukkons | Civilized | Race | Business executives |
| Grubbs | Native | Race | |
| Guardians | Native | Wild | Defence, sacred, extinct |
| Heyheys | Civilized | Race | Unused |
| Hint Flies | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Interns | Civilized | Race | Lab assistants, security |
| Khanzumerz | Civilized | Race | Consumers, unused |
| Kintos | Wildlife | Wild | Slaves, unused |
| Kinto slavers | Civilized | Race | Slavers, unused |
| Lusks | Unknown | Race | Marauders, unused |
| Meeches | Wildlife | Wild | Meat, sacred, unused |
| Meep | Native | Domesticated | Meat |
| Meetles/Mugs | Wildlife | Domesticated | Transport, tanks, unused |
| Mudflubs | Wildlife | Wild | Blubber, unused |
| Mudokons | Native | Race | Slave labour |
| Musklums | Unknown | Race | Unused |
| Oktigi | Civilized | Race | Business executives |
| Opinionites | Civilized | Race | Unused |
| Outlaws | Outlaws | Race | Outlaws |
| Paramites | Wildlife | Wild | Meat, sacred |
| Poison Darts | Wildlife | Wild | Unused |
| Pokeypines | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo, unused |
| Priests | Civilized | Race | Priests, unused |
| Ratz | Wildlife | Wild | Avatars |
| Scoots/Worry Fish | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Scrabs | Wildlife | Wild | Meat, sacred |
| Scuba Toads | Native | Race | Unused |
| Sea Rexes | Wildlife | Wild | Unused |
| Skeeters | Wildlife | Wild | Unused |
| Slegs | Wildlife | Wild | Pets, security |
| Sligs | Civilized | Race | Security, personal assistants |
| Slogs | Civilized | Domesticated | Security |
| Slurgs | Wildlife | Wild | |
| Sniper Wasps | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Spiders | Wildlife | Wild | Unused |
| SpooceShrubs | Plant | Wild | Spooce |
| Stangs | Wildlife | Wild | Unused |
| Steef | Native | Race | |
| Stingbees | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Stunkz | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Thudslugs | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |
| Vamps | Civilized | Race | Unused |
| Vykkers | Civilized | Race | Doctors, researchers |
| Wolvarks | Civilized | Race | Security |
| Zappflies | Wildlife | Wild | Live Ammo |